Coleman UIL wins district meet | News


The Coleman High School UIL Academic Team won the District Championship at Wednesday’s District Meet held at CHS. The CHS team collected 524 points in total. A total of 24 different students qualified out of 31 spots for the UIL regional competition in Canyon on April 22. Congratulations to all !! The team totals and individual results are below:

Total points earned for each school:

  1. Coleman HS, Coleman 524
  2. ATEMS, Abilene 355
  3. Forsan HS, Forsan 339
  4. HS Miles, 162 Miles
  5. Winters HS, Winters 142
  6. Colorado HS, Colorado City 94
  7. Roscoe Collegiate HS, Roscoe 53 (Read more below…)

The individual and team results are listed below: (*students indicate those who access the Regionals)

* Allen, Gus Current Issues 1st

Allen, Gus Informative Talking 4th

* Amber, Chambers Poetry Interpretation 3rd

* Andrea, Hernandez Prose Interpretation 1st

Bouldin, Blaine Social Studies 6th

Brylei, Gilbreath Poetry Interpretation 5th

* Castleberry, Kenlie Science 2nd

* Cavanaugh, Hagen Accounting 1st

Chambers, Amber Science 6th

Cox, Addison Accounting 6th

Cox, Addison Computer Applications 4th

Emily, Taylor Prose Interpretation 4th

* Gentry, Ryland 3e calculator apps

*Hunter, Denver Headline Writing 2nd

* Johnson, Hogan 2nd Calculator Applications

Johnson, Hogan Headline Writing 6e

* Kilpatrick, Ana Feature Writing 3rd

Mares, Cris Social Studies 5th

* Mason, Adam Headline Writing 1st

* Phillips, AJ Copy Edition 1st

* Phillips, AJ 3rd Editorial Writing

* Puryear, Lukas IT 1st

Puryear, Lukas Number Sense 4th

* Puryear, Wyatt Social Studies 3rd

* Rae, Jordan Copy Editing 3rd (Read more below…)

*Rae, Jordan News Writing 3rd

Riggs, Morgan Calculator 4th

* Rosales, Vallyn Editorial Writing 1st

* Rosales, Vallyn News Writing 2nd

* Rose, Natalee Informative Speaking 2nd

* Rose, Natalee LD Debate 1st

* Russell, Jaymie Feature Writing 2nd

* Russell, Jaymie LD Debate 3rd

Salinaz, Kele Persuasive Speech 6th

Shelby, Elkin Poetry Interpretation 6th

Stovall, Chalyce Ready Writing 5e

* Taylor, Emily Feature Writing 1st

* Tibbetts, Carlie Accounting 1st

* Tibbetts, Carlie 1st calculator apps

* Tibbetts, Carlie Mathematics 3e

* Yockey, Savannah LD Debate 2nd

Young, Alana Literary Critic 5th

Young, Alana News Writing 6th

TEAM CLASSIFICATIONS (*Qualify for the regional meeting)

* Accounting: Carlie Tibbetts, Hagen Cavanaugh, Addi Cox – 1st

* Calculator: Carlie Tibbetts, Hogan Johnson, Ryland Gentry, Morgan Riggs – 1st place

Current Events: Gus Allen, Wyatt Puryear, JZ Hemphill, Blaine Bouldin – 2nd place

IT: Lukas Puryear, Chris Ely, Bethany Jones – 2nd place

CX Debate: AJ Phillips and Garrett Smith – 3rd Place

Journalism: Vallyn Rosales, AJ Phillips, Emily Taylor, Jaymie Russell Ana Kilpatrick, Jordan Rae, Adam Mason, Denver Hunter – 1st place

Math: Carlie Tibbetts, Dayden Hunter, Peyton Gober, Chris Ely – 2nd place

Science: Kenlie Castleberry, Amber Chambers, Kelan Sikes Lukas Puryear, Cris Mares, Hannah Smith – 2nd place

* Social Studies: Wyatt Puryear, Cris Mares, Blaine Bouldin, Morgan Riggs – 1st place

Speeches: Amber Chambers, Andrea Hernandez, Brylei Gilbreath, Gus Allen, Emily Taylor, Natalee Rose, Kele Salinaz, Shelby Elkin – 1st place

Previous The Walt Disney World Resorts That Won't Break the Bank
Next DAILY MAIL COMMENT: Tackling revival will be a winner at the polls, PM